Rivieria ISD News
 

Band Competition

The Seahawk Band competed on April 16, 2014 in San Diego at the UIL Concert & Sightreading Contest. For the Concert Performance they received a Rating II - Excellent award. For the Sightreading contest the received a Rating I - Superior award.

 
Hunter Meyer - Selected as the Texas 2A hitter of the week of April 14, 2014.  He was chosen for his performances last week in our 2 district games.  Hunter was a combined 7-10 which is a .700 avg with 4 doubles, 1 triple, 9 RBI’s and 6 Runs scored.
Link: txhighschoolbaseball
 

FFA Area Judging Contest - April 9 in Robstown

Ag Mech took first and advancing to state:
Allen Hibler - 3rd High Individual
Justin Stiles - 5th High Individual

Vet Tech took fourth as a team:
Caroline Alsop - 4th High Individual and advancing to state

Livestock and Floriculture also competing but not advancing to state

Last Saturday the Horse judging team took sixth and Dillard Bull took 10th as an individual at the area contest in College Station one spot short of going on to State.

Ag Mech and Vet Tech State Competition is on May 3rd and 4th in Huntsville and College Station.

State bound teams include:
Ag Mech:
Dala Quackenbush, Justin Stiles, Allen Hibler, Clancy McFall

Vet Tech:
Caroline Alsop, Hayley Meyer, Ryan Garcia, Henry Jolly

 

Area Track Meet - April 16 in Banquete - Following students are attending:

4X100—Boys Team: Lonnie Lewis, Aaron Caballero, Sabastian Lerma, Nick Muery

4x200-Boys and Girls Team: Nick Muery, Santos Gonzalez, Justyn Meyer, Sabastian Lerma, Cassie Cannon, Cheyenne Unterbrink, Noemi Lerma, Kyndel Orendorff

4x400 Boys and Girls Team: Noemi Lerma, Cheyenne Unterbrink, Chrissy Alsop, Kyndel Orendorff---District Champ Team

Nick Muery, Santos Gonzalez, Justyn Meyer, Wendel Hamilton 

100m Dash: Cassie Cannon

400m Dash: Noemi Lerma—District Champ

100H: Chrissy Alsop

300H: Chrissy Alsop

High Jump: Cheyenne Unterbrink and McKenzie Woodall

3200m Run: Andrew Edlin

High Jump: Justyn Meyer---District Champ

NOTE: Top four individuals or relays will move on to the Region IV meet in San Antonio

 

District Tennis Tournament

V Boys Singles 2nd Place: Justin Beadle
JV Mixed Doubles 2nd Place: Ryan Garcia and Samantha Mahler

Varsity Boys Singles 2nd Place and Regional Qualifer: Jerry Medellin
Varsity Girls Doubles 1st Place and Regional Qualifers: Caroline Alsop and Chrissy Alsop

 

Regional Golf Tournament - April 14th & 15th in San Marcos

Dala Quackenbush

 

One-Act Play District Competition

Chrissy Alsop: All-Star Cast
The Children: All-Star Cast
Michael Catter: Honorable Mention All-Star Cast
Hannah Muery-Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

Named "Alternate Play" receiving medals and a plaque.

   
     

Tennis Team

Heart’s Delight Tournament in Falfurrias, 3/21/14 

Andrew Edlin and Esteban Moreno - Second Place Boys Doubles 

Jerry Medellin - Second Place Boys Singles 

Caroline and Chrissy Alsop - First Place Girls Doubles 

Second Place Team Overall

   
     

One-Act Play Zone Competition

"I Never Saw Another Butterfly!!"

District Competition
Best Actress: Chrissy Alsop
All-Star Cast: Mike Montoya & Hannah Muery
Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Michael Catter & Caroline Alsop

   
       
Riviera ISD Alumna honored as Professor of the Year
CLICK HERE to view article
   
       

FFA District Leadership Development Contest

1st place - Greenhand Creed
Christin Alsop

2nd Place - Greenhand Chapter Conducting
Gilly Aquilar, Christin Alsop, Scotty Arredondo, Blake Dupont, Nick Herandez, Henry Jolly, Joey Lee, Mczine Woodall, and Cory Ray

3rd Place - Job Interview
Caroline Alsop

3rd Place - Public Relations
Wendall Hamilton, Samantha Mahler, Clancey McFall

3rd Place - Senior Quiz
Justin Beadle, Lonnie Lewis, Gabriella Jimenez, A. R. Longoria

4th Place - Radio
Hayley Meyer, Hunter Meyer, and Cheyenne Unterbrink

7th Place - Greenhand Quiz
Justin Stiles (3rd high individual overall), Dominic Luciano, Marcella Serna, Dakota Underbrink

8th Place - Senior Creed
Teresa Mendietta

Greenhand Creed and Chapter Conducting
Area Contest on Monday November 25, 2013

       
Texas High School Girl's Coaches Association Academic All State

Hayley Meyer - Volleyball
       
Region 14 Band Members

Middle School Wind Ensemble - Devyn Hamblin - 4th Chair Horn
High School Symphonic Band - Alex Tapia - 8th Chair Clarinet
High School Concert Band - John Figuerroa - 3rd Chair Baritone
       
2013 Lone Star Readers

Andrea Tapia, Devyn Hamblin, Sara Hamblin, and Emily Bunger successfully met the fall Lone Star Challenge and were treated to a taquito breakfast in the library on Dec. 18.  The fall Lone Star Challenge was to read a minimum of 3 books from the current Lone Star reading list and to turn in the appropriate form.  The spring Lone Star Challenge is to read a minimum of 7 books from the current Lone Star reading list and to turn in the appropriate form.  The students who meet the spring challenge by April 30 will be invited to a pizza party. CLICK HERE to view picture.
   
       

KKJLS Horse Show

Grand Champion Gelding - Minks Badger & Dillard Bull 

Junior Showman - Zans Poco Freckle & Bryson Bull

Senior Showman - Romanced By The Bay & McKenzie Woodall 

Junior Performance Champion - Zans Poco Freckle & Bryson Bull

Senior Performance Champion - Minks Badger & Dillard Bull 

Senior Speed Champion - Blue & Teresa Mendietta 

Riviera participants in the show were: Bryson Bull, Dillard Bull,
Jacob Mendietta, Teresa Mendietta, Tres Mendietta, Trista Mendietta,
Kalye Utterback, McKenzie Woodall

   
       

UIL Invitational meet in Gregory Portland

Samantha Mahler: Editorial Writing-Feature Writing

Gabrielle N. Jimenez: Editorial Writing-3rd place & Feature Writing-5th place

Jerry Medellin: Science

Avery Rojas: Science

Rachel Johnson: Science-5th place overall & 2nd place Biology

Ryan Garcia: Science-10th place overall

   
       
District UIL Results - Sixth Grade

Editorial Writing: First Place Journalism/Writing Team
Sara Hamblin: 1st place
Maddie Witt: 6th Place

Ready Writing
Sara Hamblin: 2nd place
Maddie Witt: 4th place

Spelling
Emily Bunger: 3rd place
Jenna Gillespie
Maddie Witt

Chess Puzzle
Tres Mendietta

Duet Acting
Emily Bunger/Sarah Hamblin: 1st place

Poetry

Sara Hamblin
Emily Bunger

Art: 1st place Team
Anyssa Tijerina: 1st place
Brianna Pena: 3rd place
Emily Bunger: 4th place
David Gomez
Savannah Prado

Dictionary Skills
David Gomez: 15th place
Brianna Pena: 16th place
Tres Mendietta: 18th place

Listening Skills
Emily Bunger
Jenna Gillespie
Sara Hamblin

Maps, Charts, Graphs
David Gomez: 15th place
Sara Hamblin: 7th place
Maddie Witt: 13th place

Mathematics
Sara Hamblin: 1st place
Maddie Witt
Julian Alvarado

Number Sense
Jenna Gillespie
Sara Hamblin

Social Studies
Sara Hamblin
Jenna Gillespie
Brianna Pena
Emily Bunger

   
       
District UIL Results - Seventh Grade

Editorial Writing: Second Place Journalism/Writing Team
Hannah Borden:  2nd place
McKahla De La Rosa:  6th Place
Jessica Esfahani:  16th place

Ready Writing
McKahla De La Rosa:  1nd place
Hannah Borden:  8th place
Amaya Reynoso:  15th place

Chess Puzzle
Robert Alegria

Spelling
Elly Lopez
Jessica Esfahani
Amaya Reynoso

Duet Acting
Audrey Watson/Amaya Reynoso
McKahla De La Rosa/Hailey Guevara
Veronica Baker/Elly Lopez

Impromptu Speaking
McKahla De La Rosa
Audrey Watson
Elly Lopez
Amaya Reynoso

Poetry
McKahla De La Rosa
Audrey Watson
Elly Lopez

Art         
Jesus Trevino
McKahla De La Rosa

Dictionary Skills
Hannah May
Elly Lopez
Andrea Naranjo
Jessica Esfahani

Listening Skills
Hannah Borden: 4th place
McKahla De La Rosa
Andrea Naranjo

Maps, Charts, Graphs
Robert Alegria
Elly Lopez
Audrey Watson

Mathematics
Hannah May
Amaya Reynoso
Bryson Bull

Number Sense
Bryson Bull:  3rd place
Hannah May
Amaya Reynoso
Andrea Naranjo

Science
Jessica Esfahani
Elly  Lo[ez
Audrey Watson

Social Studies
Hannah Borden:  5th place
Mariah Pena
Jessica Esfahani
Elly Lopez

   
       
District UIL Results - Eighth  Grade

Editorial Writing
Devyn Hamblin
Morgenn Goodwyn

Ready Writing
Devyn Hamblin
Morgenn Goodwyn

Chess Puzzle
Jake Cochran:  5th place
Wyatt Witt: 6th place

Spelling Second Place Team
Kyle Bunger:  5th place
Wyatt Witt
Jake Cochran

Duet Acting
Devyn Hamblin/JC Beadle
Alex Muery/Alex Gonzalez
Jacqueline Buenrostro/Lariah Saenz

Impromptu Speaking
Jake Cochran:   3rd Place
Devyn Hamblin:  5th Place

Poetry
Devyn Hamblin
Alex Gonzalez
Jacqueline Buenrostro

Art         
Jesus Trevino
McKahla De La Rosa

Dictionary Skills Third Place Team
Devyn Hamblin: 1st place
Jake Cochran
Wyatt Witt

Listening Skills
Devyn Hamblin: 1st place

Maps, Charts, Graphs
Jacqueline Buenrostro
Jesus Trevino
Jake Cochran

Mathematics First Place Team
Devyn Hamblin: 1st place
Wyatt Witt:  4th place
Jesus Trevino

Number Sense Second Place Team
Jesus Trevino: 3rd place
Wyatt Witt:  6th place

Science
Devyn Hamblin: 5th place

Social Studies First Place Team
Devyn Hamblin: 1st place
Wyatt Witt
Jacqueline Buenrostro

   
       

San Diego Invitational UIL Meet

Number Sense
Kelly Keiper
Ryan Garcia
Jerry Medellin 

Science
Rachel Johnson 4th overall, Top Biology
Ryan Garcia
Jerry Medellin 

Literary Criticism:  1st place team
Kelly Keiper 2nd place
Samantha Mahler  3rd place
Gabby Jimenez 4th place 

Mathematics
Ryan Garcia 5th place 

Editorial Writing
Samantha Mahler 5th place
Gabby Jimenez 

Headline Writing
Gabby Jimenez 3rd place
Kelly Keiper 6th place

   
       

Calallen UIL Meet

Science
Ryan Garcia
Rachel Johnson, 3rd Biology

   
       

Flair Writing Contest

Elementary
1st Grade - Riley Fehrenbacher - 1st place Poetry
2nd Grade - Peyton Borden - 1st place Short Story
3rd Grade - Jacob Colston - 2nd place Short Story

High School
10th Grade - Taylor Dudley - 1st place Poetry
11th Grade - Samantha Mahler - 1st place Short Story

Advancing To State
Samantha Mahler, Taylor Dudley, and Riley Fehrenbacher