Rivieria ISD News
Kaufer High School has received permission to charter a
National Junior Honor Society.
for more Information
Box Tops For Education
Go to the website and register to help either campus!
We get 10 cents for every Box Top.
Both campuses will continue to collect the Box Tops all year.

General Federation of Women’s Club District Awards

Category 1

1st - Brenden Solomon
2nd - Riley Fehrenbacher
3rd - Abigail Solomon

Short Story:
1st - Elena Esquivel
2nd - Damian Sutherland
3rd - Porter Witt

Category 2

1st - Manny Pelagio
2nd - Riana Trevino
3rd - Kaitlyn Grover

Short Story:
1st - Heaven Vasquez
2nd - Ciana Powell
3rd - Jaci Hubert

Category 3

1st - Kyle Lee
2nd - Renell Kraatz
3rd - Kaitlyn Reopelle-Munoz

Short Story:
1st - Hannah Borden
2nd - Maddie Witt
3rd - Zandra Garcia

FFA Area CDE event results are as follows:

Ag Mech 2nd Team
Justin Stiles - 2nd High Individual
Jerrid Lang - 9th Individual
Gilley Aguilar - 10th Individual
Clancy McFall 

Ag Sales 10th team
Hunter Douglas
Wyatt Witt

Vet Tech 11th team
Henry Jolly
Gavan Lomas
Fisher Douglas
McKinze Woodall

Floriculture 13th team
Samantha Mahler
Marcie Serna
Cheyenne Unterbrink

Special Olumpics Track & Field - Flour Bluff - April 11, 2015
Chloe DeLaRosa - 1st in 25 meter Walk

Junior High Track & Field

7th grade Division
100m dash- 5th Kobe Jaramillo, 6th – Julian Jimenez
200m dash- 4th Kobe Jaramillo, 6th—Julian Jimenez
400m dash-2nd Kobe Jaramillo,4th-Julian Jimenez
High Jump-2nd Kobe Jaramillo
Long Jump- 3rd Kobe Jaramillo
Discus- 4th Jose (JD) Trevino 

8th Grade Girls
100m dash-2nd Hailey Guevara 3rd Brianna Ramirez,5th Mikayla Longoria
200m dash- 2nd Briana Ramirez 5th Mikayla Longoria 7th Hailey Guevara
400m dash- 1st Brianna Lerma, 2nd Madison Alegria, 4th Hannah May
800m dash- 5th Jessica Esfahni, 6th Hannah May
1600m Run 2nd Layla McKnight
2400m Run 1st Layla McKnight
400M Relay—1st Place---Madison A, Briana L, Hannah B, Brianna R
800m Relay—1st Place-Hannah M, Mikayla L, Hannah B, Hailey G
1600m Relay- 1st Place Brianna L, Hannah B, Madison A, Jessica E
High Jump-1st Madison Alegria, 3rd Hannah May
Long Jump 1st Madison Alegria, 2nd Hannah Borden
Shot Put-2nd McKahla De La Rosa
Discus 4th McKahla De La Rosa 

8th Grade Boys
200m dash—8th Bryson Bull
400m dash- 4th Bryson Bull
800m dash-8th Blaine Medrano
110 Hurdles- 1st Brendon Jimenez
300 Hurdles-2nd Brendon Jimenez
Shot Put- 7th Robert Alegria

Congratulations to Cheyenne Unterbrink, once again!  She has been selected to the Texas High School Girls Coaches Association Academic All State Basketball Team. 

District UIL
Academics Spring Meet, Conference 2A District 32, Site: Lasara ISD

Kaufer HS Academics (2nd place school overall)

Calculator Applications
Garcia, Ryan
Medellin, Gerardo
Rivera, Gabriel

Current Issues
Jolly, Henry - 4th Place (Regional Alt.)
Bunger, Kyle
Cook, Seth
Witt, Wyatt

Computer Applications
Bunger, Kyle - 6th Place
Mahler, Samantha - 2nd Place (Regional Qualifier)
Wallace, Carlos - 5th Place

Editorial Writing
Jimenez, Gabrielle - 6th Place
Mahler, Samantha
Unterbrink, Cheyenne

Feature Writing
Jimenez, Gabrielle
Mahler, Samantha
Unterbrink, Cheyenne

Headline Writing
Jimenez, Gabrielle
Mahler, Samantha
Medellin, Gerardo

New Writing
Jimenez, Gabrielle
Medellin, Gerardo

Literary Criticism (2nd Place Team)
Jimenez, Gabrielle
Mahler, Samantha - 4th Place (Regional Alt.)
Unterbrink, Cheyenne - 5th Place

Mathematics (1st Place Team - Regional Qualifier)
Garcia, Ryan - 4th Place
Riviera, Gabriel - 5th Place
Wallace, Carlos - 5th Place

Number Sense (1st Place Team - Regional Qualifier)
Garcia, Ryan - 3rd Place (Regional Qualifier)
Riviera, Gabriel
Will, Wyatt - 1st Place (Regional Qualifier)

Prose Interpretation
Alsop, Chritin - 4th Place (Regional Alt.)

Ready Writing
Jimenez, Gabrielle
Medellin, Gerardo - 1st Place (Regional Qualifier)
Unterbrink, Cheyenne - 2nd Place (Regional Qualifier)

Garcia, Ryan - 6th Place Overall
Medellin, Gerardo
Wallace, Carlos

Social Studies
Bunger, Kyle
Cook, Seth
Witt, Wyatt

Spelling and Vocabulary
Rivera, Gabriel
Witt, Wyatt - 6th Place

FFA Horse Judging
Riviera FFA Horse Judging Team competed at the McClellan Invitational CDE Event in Waco they placed 49th out of 146 teams. McKenzie Woodall was ranked 67th high individual and Teresa Mendietta was ranked 134th individual out of 528 individuals at this event.  Last Thursday the Riviera FFA Horse Judging team competed at the Tarleton Invitational CDE Event and placed 51st out of 262 teams! All members were ranked in the top third as individuals out of 955 individuals. These are two very competitive contests with a lot of top teams being represented They will be competing at the Area contest on April 11th in College Station. If they place top 5 there they will be State qualified. Wish us luck!!!

Power Lifting
Congratulations to Elizabeth Ledesma. Elizabeth lifted in the Regional Power lifting meet on Saturday March 7th and qualified for the State Power lifting meet in Corpus Christi’s American Bank Center on Saturday, March 21st.  Elizabeth qualified by lifting a 3 lift total of 790 lbs. The three lifts are squat, bench press and dead lift. 

2014-15 32-2A Boys Basketball All District Selection
1st Team: Wendell Hamilton
2nd Team: Jimmy Garcia, Gabe Rivera
Honorable Mention: Andrew Edlin, Kyle Bunger
All-Academic Team: Kyle Bunger, Andrew Edlin, Wendell Hamilton, Gabe Rivera,
Sabastian Lerma, Anthony De Leon

Soil and Conservation Essay Contest
Chrissy Alsop: 1st place
Sarah Jaramillo: 2nd place
Elizabeth Ledesma: 3rd place
Blake Dupont: 4th place

Grant Award Recipient
Good news for Mrs. Reynolds and Nanny 3rd and 4th graders.  Due to her diligence and hard work, she was one of two recipients of a $2500 grant.  The funds will be used to purchase IPads and supplemental materials for her classroom.  Interested ATPE members should check the website next fall and apply for the grant.  Congratulations, Cynde. 

The following is an excerpt from the ATPE newsletter. 

“I had the opportunity to visit with Cydne Reynolds at Nanny Elementary in Riviera this past week. She is a recipient of one of the ATPE Foundation's Technology Grants. It was a pleasure meeting Cydne and her wonderful students as well.  Great job! For more information about the ATPE Foundation, please visit atpefoundation.org.”

District UIL Results

6th Grade Oral Reading
Kaitlyn Reopelle-1st place
Zandra Garcia-5th place
Cassie Sheffield 

7th Grade Oral Reading
Maddy Witt
Emily Bunger
Kobe Jaramillo 

8th Grade Oral Reading
Mckahla De La Rosa-5th place
Veronica Baxter-6th place
Audrey Watson 

6th Grade Number Sense
Kaitlyn Reopelle
Emilio Pelagio
Daniel Cantu 

7th Grade Number Sense
Brianna Pena 

8th Grade Number Sense
Hannah May 

7th Grade Impromptu Speaking
Emily Bunger-6th Place
Maddy Witt
Kobe Jaramillo 

8th Grade Impromptu Speaking
Veronica Baxter-3rd place
Mckahla De La Rosa
Audrey Watson

6th Grade Ready Writing
Kristin Alexander
Emilio Pelagio-6th place
Cassie Sheffield 

7th Grade Ready Writing
Emily Bunger-2nd place
Brianna Pena-5th place
Maddy Witt-6th place 

8th Grade Ready Writing
Abigail Cary
Mckahla De La Rosa-6th place
Jessica Esfahani 

6th Grade Maps, Charts, Graphs
Emilio Pelagio-4th place 

7th Grade Maps, Charts, Graphs-3rd Place Team
Maddy Witt-5th place
J. D. Trevino
Coby Medlock 

8th Grade Maps, Charts, Graphs-3rd place Team
Elly Lopez-5th place
Hannah May
Mckahla De La Rosa 

6th Grade Calculator Applications
Kaitlyn Reopelle-6th place
Emilio Pelagio
Daniel Cantu 

7th Calculator Applications-3rd place Team
Madison Alegria
Coby Medlock-2nd place
Tres Mendietta 

8th Grade Calculator Applications
Hannah May 

6th Grade Mathematics-3rd Place team
Daniel Cantu
Emilio Pelagio-3rd place
Kaitlyn Reopelle 

7th Grade Mathematics-2nd place Team
Julian Alvarado-1st place
Emily Bunger
Maddy Witt 

8th Grade Mathematics
Hannah May 

6th Grade Art Smart-1st Place Team
Kristin Alexander
Karla Campos-6th place
Zandra Garcia-1st place
Laura Juacquez-5th place
Kaitlyn Reopelle-1st place 

7th Grade Science-2nd Place Team
Madison Alegria-4th place
Emily Bunger
Megan Cavazos 

8th Grade Science
Veronica Baxter 

6th Grade Listening Skills-3rd place team
Cassie Sheffield
Daniel Cantu
Kaitlyn Reopelle-2nd place 

7th Grade Listening Skill
David Gomez
Kobe Jaramillo
Tres Mendietta

8th Grade Listening Skills
Robert Alegria
Mckahla De La Rosa
Elly Lopez-5th place 

6th Grade Dictionary Skills
Cassie Sheffield
Kristin Alexander
Hammer Sandoval 

7th Grade Dictionary Skills-3rd place Team
Brianna Pena
Emily Bunger-5th place
Layla McKnight-4th place 

8th Grade Dictionary Skills-3rd place Team
Mckahla De La Rosa
Elly Lopez-2nd place
Jessica Esfahani 

7th Grade Social Studies
Brianna Pena
Maddy Witt
Emily Bunger-4th place 

8th Grade Social Studies
Robert Alegia
Hannah Borden-5th place
Blane Medrano

Gabbi Jimenez
Named to the 2015 Pre Season Small School HS All Star Softball Team as a 1st baseman. She will be honored by the Corpus Christi Hooks at their baseball/softball banquet on January 28th at the Solomon P. Ortiz Center.

Cheyenne Unterbrink
Texas Sportswriter’s Association All State Honorable Mention team for Middle Blocker.
Texas Girls  Coaches Association All State Team.
Texas Girls Coaches Association All State Academic Team.

Tractor Tech Team
The Riviera FFA tractor tech team took first in the area contest today, the boys where the only team to find all five bugs in the tractor, and finished the day 213 points ahead of Cuero our closest competitor in the area. The boys did very well and will be heading to the State contest March 16th during the Houston livestock show.

Team took 10th overall. Top honors went to Justin Stilies who was high point overall AR Longoria and Aaron Caballero, help with strong scores helping with the 10th place finish.

Region 14 All Region Band Clinic/Concert
Audrey Watson placed 7th chair in middle school Blue Band
Amya Reynoso placed 1st chair in middle school Red Band

16-AA Football All-District Team
Newcomer of the year :  Gabriel Castillo

1st Team Offense
Running Back/Slot: Sabastian Lerma
Wide Receiver: Haden Borden- Unanimous Vote
Offensive Line: Austin Sanchez- Unanimous Vote

2nd Team Offense
Running Back: Carlos Flores
Running back/Slot: Frank Alegria
Wide Receiver: Steven Moreno
Offensive Line: Seth Rivera
Center: Gabriel Rivera

1st team Defense
Defensive End: Robert Acevedo
Inside Linebacker: Hunter Douglass
Inside Linebacker: Zach Gonzales
Defensive Back: Andrew Edlin
Defensive Back: Brett Garza

2nd Team Defense

Defensive End: Clancy McFall
Defensive Back: Blake Dupont

Zach Gonzales and Brett Garza were also voted 2nd team Utility Players

Honorable Mention:
Jimmy Garcia- Defensive Line
Nicholas Hernandez- Offensive Line/Defensive Line
Mike Acevedo- Defensive Line

FFA - Coastal Bend Leadership Contest - Kingsville A&M
Greenhand Creed Speaking - First Place
Alexander Muery moving on to area contest

Greenhand Chapter Conducting - Third Place
JC Beadle, Antony De Leon, Fishcer Douglas, Alex Gonzales, Gavan Lomas, Alexander Muery, Audy Murr and Jesus Trevino

Senior Chapter Conducting - Third Place
Gilley Aguilar, Chrissy Alsop, Scotty Arredondo, Michael Catter, Blake Dupont, Zac Gonzales, Henry Jolly, Nick Muery, and Joey Lee

Radio Broadcasting - Third Place
Ryan Garcia, Joey Lee and Mckenzie Woodall

Job Interview- Third Place
Ryan Garcia

Greenhand Quiz - Fifth Place
Angle Cuellar, Luke Kraatz, Lynda Morales, and Wyatt Witt

Senior Creed Speaking - Seventh Place
Teresa Mendietta

Senior Quiz Team - Tenth Place
Gabriella Jimenez, AR Longoria, Clancy Mc Fall, Marce Serna, Samantha Mahler, Justin Beadle, and Cheyenne Unterbrink

Volley Ball - Lady Seahawks
For District honors we had several awards:
Cheyenne Unterbrink was selected as the All District Offensive Player of the YearJOdilyn Pena and Gabbi Jimenez were selected to the 1st Team all District
Subrina Lerma and KJ Emmons were selected to the 2nd team all District
Sarah Jaramillo, Chrissy Alsop and McKenzie Woodall were selected as Honorable Mention

Academic All District included:
Cheyenne, KJ, Sarah, Chrissy and McKenzie

District Cross Country
We advanced all our runners on to the next level of competition. Our two girls Sarah and Chrissy will be moving on to compete in San Antonio and our boys who are Anthony Deleon, Michael Catter, Kaemon Unterbrink, Kyle Bunger, Eddie McKee, Justin Stiles, Javier Jamarillo, Joseph Hurtado, and Alex Gonzales will be traveling to San Antonio as well to run at the Region IV meet Nov. 1.

In our junior high divisions, our 7th grade girls gained 2nd place team consisted of Layla McKnight, Brianna Lerma, Madison Alegria, Emily Bunger, Destina Hurtado, Briana Ramirez, Megan Cavazos. Our 7th grade boys took the District Championship!!!! Boys included Adrian Clements, was the individual district champ runner, Kobe Jamarillo, Esteban Garcia, Julian Jimenez, Ryan Longoria, Noah Garcia, Tres Mendietta. And final team for Riviera was our 8th grade girls who took 3rd as a team, this team consisted of Jessica Esfahani, Hannah May, Hailey Guevara, Audrey Watson, Veronica Baxter.

State Fair of Texas
Henry Jolly, 12th Place

Cheerleaders - UCA Summer Camp at University of Texas at Austin
The squad won first place and were camp champs in the game day cheer competition. McKenzie Woodall and Chrissy Alsop won the All American Cheerleader award and are fundraising to travel to London to perform in New Years' Parade. Samantha Mahler won the mascot  "Squishy" award and the mascot camp leadership award.

Falfurrias Cross-Country Meet Results 9/6/14

Varsity Boys




Santa Maria Times

































8th grade girls













7th Grade Boys




























Brianna R